Thread Rating:
[…] Planning can approve additional "farm dwellings" on ag-zoned land.

The permitted structure stuff was made up policy by various building officials

They also seem to have a bunch of unwritten policy around unpermitted uses.
Reply
#8
Nowhere in the code is a permitted structure required for an accessory structure on Ag land.

County explicitly allows all uses permitted by State land-use.

State allows all kinds of "structures" without permits, provided that any plumbing/electrical are inspected/permitted by County.

Reply
#9
Neil Erickson tried for months to rely on HRS 46-88 for his policies.

Problem with that is HRS 46-88 contains this:

"(e) This section shall not apply to buildings or structures otherwise exempted from building permitting or building code requirements by applicable county ordinance."
Assume the best and ask questions.

Punaweb moderator
Reply
#10
otherwise exempted from building permitting or building code requirements by applicable county ordinance

...which County ordinance includes all relevant State statute by reference.

Reply


Forum Jump: