Thread Rating:
[…] That isn't how it works. If a crime has been committed, the person is arrested and then the prosecutor makes a good faith determination as to what crime has been committed. And, ultimately, a judge or jury determines whether the accused has committed a given crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

Assault is not the ONLY crime which could be charged here.

The notes to sections 707-712 make that clear:

"Previous Hawaii law defined assault in terms of attempt to injure another.[4] Also included was the placing of another in apprehension of being injured.[5] The Code handles this latter case in the sections on Reckless Endangering (§§707-713 and 714) and Terroristic Threatening (§707-715)."

And so, you could also charge such a person with reckless endangerment or terrorist threatening, and then leave it to a jury to determine whether bodily injury occurred (and thus an assault) or a lesser crime such as reckless endangerment occurred.